Belton Rental Market Report page hero image

Belton rental market data

Belton Rental Market Report

A data-backed Belton rental market report for landlords and rental property owners, combining rent trends, active listing context, and ZIP-level rental data.

Belton rental market report

Belton rent trends, lease activity, and owner takeaways

This report combines citywide rent movement, current leasing activity, and neighborhood-level rental signals. The sources measure different slices of the market, so the page uses them together for context rather than treating any one number as a guaranteed property rent.

City rent index $1,557 Down 0.7% year over year as of September 2026
Median active rent $1,595 Median active rent in ZIP 76513
Active rental listings 200 Current active rental listings in ZIP 76513
76513 median rent $1,595 200 active rental listings in ZIP 76513
City rent trend

Belton rents softened over the past year

Belton city rent trend last 12 months Belton city rent trend moved from $1,579 to $1,557 over the last 12 available months. $1,579 $1,556 $1,557
Market foundation

Belton has local renter demand from UMHB, Temple employment, and Bell County alternatives

City population 24,356 Data USA 2024 context from the existing city research.
Owner-occupied housing rate 56% The renter base is meaningful for a smaller city.
Apartment average rent $1,126 Public apartment benchmark for affordability context.
Median listing rent $1,795 Public listing snapshot from existing city page research.
Demand anchors UMHB, Temple jobs, healthcare, Fort Cavazos Tenant fit varies by unit type and location.
Regional cluster Temple-Belton-Killeen area Nearby alternatives can affect rent and lease-up timing.
Neighborhood context

Rent varies meaningfully across Belton submarkets

Killeen
$1,083
Belton
$1,126
Temple
$1,154
Harker Heights
$1,256
Waco
$1,362
Metro context

The broader Killeen-Temple area is moving differently

Apr '26
$1,296
May '26
$1,295
Jun '26
$1,296
Jul '26
$1,301
Aug '26
$1,305
Sep '26
$1,308

The metro index ended at $1,308 in September 2026, roughly flat year over year and up 1.3% from the same month three years earlier.

Leasing activity

Current Belton-area leasing snapshot

MetricLatest valueChange / context
Active rental listings200ZIP 76513 active rental sample
Median active rent$1,595All rental property types in ZIP sample
Average rent per square foot$1.15Median $/sqft: $1.1
Average days on market33 daysRentCast median reported as 4 days
New rental listings99Current new listing count in ZIP sample
Neighborhood-level rent detail

76513 shows why neighborhood and property type matter

Average rent $1,628 All rental property types in the ZIP-level dataset
Median $/sqft $1.1 Average $/sqft: $1.15
Average DOM 33 days RentCast median reported as 4 days

ZIP-level rental data is useful for property-type splits, bedroom splits, rent per square foot, and listing-count context. For Belton, it helps explain why a citywide number should not replace submarket comps.

Rental listings by property type

Apartment
14
Condo
53
Single Family
108
Townhouse
25
Bedroom rent check

76513 median rent by bedrooms

MetricLatest valueChange / context
Studio$1,0952 listings; average DOM 72 days
1 bedroom$1,15018 listings; average DOM 11 days
2 bedrooms$1,29527 listings; average DOM 19 days
3 bedrooms$1,550112 listings; average DOM 28 days
4 bedrooms$2,09537 listings; average DOM 59 days
5 bedrooms$2,4503 listings; average DOM 71 days
6 bedrooms$2,5001 listing
Owner interpretation

What this report changes for Belton owners

Compare Belton and Temple togetherRenters may compare Belton against Temple, Harker Heights, and Killeen depending on commute and price.
UMHB demand is property-specificUniversity context can help some rentals, but location, layout, and unit type matter.
Single-family rents differ from apartment contextZIP-level data shows single-family median rents above broad apartment averages.
Turnover quality mattersMove-in condition, cleaning, repairs, and response speed can affect smaller-market lease-up.

* IMC Capital sources data from multiple online references like Zillow Research, Unlock MLS, RentCast, and more. Report data is directional and should be reviewed with current property-level comps before making pricing decisions. Compare this city with other supported markets in Explore Central Texas Markets.

How Belton landlords should use this report

Use this report to compare Belton rent trends with active rental listings and nearby Temple-Belton-Killeen alternatives before setting rent or renewal terms.

The report is most useful for separating apartment context from single-family pricing, checking bedroom-count rent expectations, and planning turnover quality for family, university-adjacent, or commuter demand.

For service support, see IMC Capital's Belton property management, residential property management services, and property management pricing.

Frequently asked questions about the Belton rental market

Are Belton rents going up or down?

The city-level rent data used in this report shows Belton's rental index down 0.7% year over year as of September 2026, while active listing data still varies by property type and bedroom count.

Does UMHB affect Belton rental demand?

Yes, but the effect depends on location and property type. Some rentals may appeal to students, staff, families, or Temple-area commuters.

Why include ZIP-level data for 76513?

ZIP-level rental metrics help show property type, bedroom count, rent per square foot, listing counts, and days on market in a way citywide trend data cannot.

Can IMC Capital estimate rent for my Belton rental property?

Yes. IMC Capital offers a free market analysis to help owners review rent potential, competing listings, property condition, and next steps.

Want help interpreting your Belton rental?

Get a free, no-obligation market analysis and turn the report into a property-specific plan.